Program

Program Overview

Keynote speakers

Invited speakers Industry and WoW tracks

program

Detailed Program

SCA 2016 will take place at ETH Zurich (main building), room HG F 30 (Audimax, F-Floor).

Sunday, July 10
15:00-17:00 Registration, Welcome Reception

Monday, July 11
8:30-8:50 Registration
8:50-9:00 Opening
SCA chairs
9:00-10:00 Numerical Integration
Session Chair: Dominik Michels
Asynchronous Implicit Backward Euler Integration
Danyong Zhao, Yijing Li, Jernej Barbic
A macroblock optimization for grid-based nonlinear elasticity
Nathan Mitchell, Michael Doescher, Eftychios Sifakis
ADMM ⊇ Projective Dynamics: Fast Simulation of General Constitutive Models
Rahul Narain, Matthew Overby, George E. Brown
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-11:50 Pointy Fluids
Session Chair: Eftychios Sifakis
Enriching SPH Simulation by Approximate Capillary Waves
Sheng Yang , Xiaowei He, Huamin Wang, Sheng Li, Guoping Wang, Enhua Wu, Kun Zhou
Topology-Aware Neighborhoods for Point-Based Simulation and Reconstruction
Florian Canezin, Gael Guennebaud, Loïc Barthe
Constrained Neighbor Lists for SPH-based Fluid Simulations
Rene Winchenbach, Hendrik Hochstetter, Andreas Kolb
Versatile Interactions at Interfaces for SPH-Based Simulations
Tao Yang, Ming Lin, Ralph Martin, Jian Chang, Shi-Min Hu
11:50-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:30 Keynote
Ian Comley, Industrial Light & Magic
Session Chair: Markus Gross
14:30-15:30 WoW 1 & 2
Session Chair: Chris Wojtan
Markus Gross, ETH Zurich and Disney Research Zurich
Jehee Lee, Seoul National University
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:00 Industry 1 & 2
Session Chair: Matthias Teschner
Denis Steinemann, VirtaMed
Dimitriy Pinsky, Disney Animation
17:00-17:10 Break
17:10-18:10 Flows
Session Chair: Nuttapong Chentanez
Two-way Coupling of Fluids to Reduced Deformable Bodies
Wenlong Lu, Ning Jin, Ron Fedkiw
Compressing Fluid Subspaces
Aaron Jones, Pradeep Sen, Theodore Kim
Hele-Shaw Flow Simulation with Interactive Control using Complex Barycentric Coordinates
Aviv Segall, Orestis Vantzos, Mirela Ben-Chen
18:10-19:30 Poster Reception (Foyer D-Süd)

Tuesday, July 12
8:30-9:00 Registration
9:00-10:00 Keynote
Roger Gassert, Rehabilitation Engineering Lab, ETH Zurich
Session Chair: Ladislav Kavan
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-11:50 Characters and Faces
Session Chair: Ronan Boulic
Repurposing Hand Animation for Interactive Applications
Stephen Bailey, James O’Brien
Building and Animating User-Specific Volumetric Face Rigs
Alexandru-Eugen Ichim, Ladislav Kavan, Merlin Nimier-David, Mark Pauly
Art-Directed Muscle Simulation for High-End Facial Animation
Matthew Cong, Ron Fedkiw, Kiran Bhat
Accurate Simulation of Wound Healing and Skin Deformation
Stefan Feess, Kathrin Kurfiss, Dominik L. Michels
11:50-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:00 WoW 3 & 4
Session Chair: Chris Wojtan
Ming Lin, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Francois Faure, Inria Grenoble – Rhône-Alpes, LJK – Laboratoire Jean Kuntzmann, Institut National Polytechnique de Grenoble (INPG)
15:00-15:30 Industry 3
Session Chair: Matthias Teschner
Bob Sumner, Disney Research Zurich and ETH Zurich
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:00 Industry 4 & 5
Session Chair: Matthias Teschner
Matthias Müller-Fischer, NVIDIA
Christoph Sprenger, Weta Digital
17:00-17:10 Break
17:10-18:30 Group Dynamics
Session Chair: Mubbasir Kapadia
Dynamic Group Behaviors for Interactive Crowd Simulation
Liang He, Jia Pan, Sahil Narang, Dinesh Manocha
Psychological Parameters for Crowd Simulation: From Audiences to Mobs (TVCG)
Funda Durupinar, Ugur Gudukbay, Aytek Aman, Norman I. Badler
Torso Crowds (TVCG)
Sybren Stuvel, Nadia Magnenat-Thalmann, Daniel Thalmann, A. Frank van der Stappen, Arjan Egges
A Data-driven Model for Lane-changing in Traffic Simulation
Huikun Bi, Tianlu Mao, Zhaoqi Wang, Zhigang Deng
19:00 Conference Dinner (Dozentenfoyer, ETH main building)

Wednesday, July 13
8:30-9:00 Registration
9:00-10:20 PBD and Collisions
Session Chair: Bernhard Thomaszewski
Real-time Simulation of Large Elasto-Plastic Deformation with Shape Matching
Nuttapong Chentanez, Matthias Mueller, Miles Macklin
Position and Orientation Based Cosserat Rods
Tassilo Kugelstadt, Elmar Schoemer
Deployable 3D Linkages with Collision Avoidance
Changxi Zheng, Timothy Sun, Xiang Chen
Hierarchical hp-Adaptive Signed Distance Fields
Dan Koschier, Crispin Deul, Jan Bender
10:20-10:50 Coffee Break
10:50-12:10 Stories, Sound, and Games
Session Chair: Changxi Zheng
CANVAS: Computer-Assisted Narrative Animation Synthesis
Mubbasir Kapadia, Seth Frey, Alexander Shoulson, Robert Sumner, Markus Gross
Real-time sound synthesis for paper material based on geometric analysis
Camille Schreck, Damien Rohmer, Doug James, Stefanie Hahmann, Marie-Paule Cani
Large-Scale Finite Game Engines
Matt Stanton, Seth Cooper, Adrien Treuille, Andrew Nealen
Interactive Physically-Based Sound Design of 3D Model using Material Optimization
Kazuhiko Yamamoto, Takeo Igarashi
12:10-12:20 Awards and Closing
Paper Chairs